PADDED CELL?
[…] Monitoring and documentation required.

Sec. 46a-153. Recording of use of restraint and seclusion required. Review of records by state agencies and State Board of Education. Reviewing state agency and State Board of Education to report serious injury or death to Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities and to Office of Child Advocate.

Sec. 46a-154. Internal monitoring, training and development of policies and procedures required and subject to state agency inspection.
Secs. 46a-155 to 46a-169.

Sec. 46a-150. Definitions. For purposes of this section and sections 46a-151 to 46a-154, inclusive:

(1) "Provider of care, education or supervision of a person at risk" and "provider" mean a person who provides direct care, education or supervision of a person at risk.

(2) "Assistant provider of care, education or supervision of a person at risk" and "assistant" mean a person assigned to provide, or who may be called upon in an emergency to provide, assistance or security to a provider of care, education or supervision of a person at risk.